"Walkerville All Cars Club"

"Copyworld Walky 100 - 2013"

Thankyou to

Copyworld have generously come in again as the naming rights sponsor for the 2013 COPYWORLD Walky 100 at Robertstown.

Thanks to them sincerely for their support and hope you will support them.

The annual Walkerville All Car Club will conduct the “Copyworld” Walky 100 on Saturday, 27th July 2013 with the Rally Headquarters being the Robertstown Oval with the event being Round 4 of 4 of the South Australian Rally Championship.

A HUGE Welcome and Thank You to the following sponsors:

The Big One - Sydney-London Classic Marathon Rally Pro Tuff Products
Vehikool - Automotive Air Conditioning, Filtration and Heating Parsons Tabo
Revolution Racegear Rudham Lawyers
Warner Fork List Trucks Autosport
Subareck Les Haldane Mechanical
 
Entry List Spectator Guide Event Map

There were 23 cars that entered for the event.

The first car departed the Rally Headquarters, Robertstown Oval at 11:00am for the Special Stages, which consisted of day and night driving, which was set up by the Organisers for the Drivers and Navigators to negotiate and went through the areas around Robertstown, including Worlds End Creek, Emu Downs, Brady Creek, Julia and Ngapala.

Below are some of the cars that started the event

Car 511 - Simon West & Yvette West

Car 610 - Garry Brown & Mike Dale

Car 614 - Paul Heenan  & Andrew Kriesl

Car 623 - Jamie Pohlner & Ben Judd

Car 514 - Josh Doyle & Kate Lehmann

Car 710 - Martin Grigg & Rachael Messer

Car 414 - Henry Nott & Steve Fisher

Car 474 - Neville Whittenbury & Dave Rudham

Car 621 - Neil Gehan & Andie Gehan

Car 617 - Andrew Burnard & Tim Margach

Car 327 - Guy Tyler & Damian Reed

Car 515 - Brandon Elliott & Fred Brewer

Car 415 - Tim Ramages & Matthew Gooding

Car - 618 - Paul Rowe & Alex Raggatt

Car 611 - Mick Baldwin & Brett Baldwin

Car 616 - Jamie Robertson & Daniel Young

Car 877 - Brian Smith & Douglas Glover

Car 601 - Chris Bennett & David Rowe

Car 212 - Geoff Hobby & Peter Tann

Car 336 - Vaughan Bell & Richard Winter

Car 229 - Marc Butler & Dainis Skabe

Car 98 - Andrew Challen - Public Relations Car

Weaver's - Final Car

Sweep Vehicle - Road Opener

Supporters:
The Residents and Landowners of Robertstown
All Officials including the Organising Committee, Road Officials, Course Car crews, HQ officials and CAMS Stewards.
Contributing Organisations:
SA Ambulance Service
St John Ambulance Brigade (Operations) Branch
Australian Citizen Radio Monitors (ACRM)
SA Police Department
Southern Saints Football Club
Robertstown Country Fire Service (CFS)
Tschirn's Mechanical - Robertstown
Regional Council of Goyder
CAMS

After the daylight session, the cars returned to the oval and were attended to by their Service Crew/s to check them for any faults and make any adjustments that may have been required.

James Rodda's car in service

James Rodda's car in service

A general view of some of the service area

Garry Brown & Paul Heenan's cars in the service area

There were 7 cars that did not finish the event due to mechanical failure.

Communications for the event for the safety of competitors and scoring for the event were conducted by the Australian Citizens Radio Monitors (ACRM) – Gawler/Barossa Division.

Rally Director:

ACRM Members at Rally Headquarters

ACRM Members at Rally Headquarters

Map of the course

Jim Penhale (Scorer)

The Eudunda/Robertstown (Southern Saints) Football Club catered for everyone with food & drink available and going by the report at the finish by the organisers “the event was a success”.

Congratulations to James Rodda & David Langfield on their win which also made them South Australian Rally Champions for 2013.

Awards

Outright

  •  
Position Driver & Navigator Car Number
  •  
First Outright James Rodda & David Langfield 666
  •  
Second Outright Garry Brown & Mike Dale 610
  •  
Third Outright Paul Hennan & Andrew Kriesl 614
Class
  •  
P1 - First No Entries  
  •  
P2 - First Mark Butler & Dainis Skabe 229
P3 - First Guy Tyler & Damian Reed 327
P4 - First Henry Nott & Stephen Fisher 414
P5 - First Josh Doyle & Kate Lehmann 514
P6 - First James Rodda & David Langfield 666
N4 - First Martin Grigg & Rachael Messer 710
Classic - First Neville Whittenbury & Dave Rudham 474
Historic - First No Entries  
Revolution Racegear Teams Award Mark Butler & Dainis Skabe 229
  Guy Tyler & Damian Reed 327
  Henry Nott & Stephen Fisher 414
Walky 500 Trophy Simon West & Yvette West 511

Results

2013 COPYWORLD Walky 100 Provisional Positions - At End of Event - Pending FINAL checks

To come.........2013 COPYWORLD Walky 100 FINAL RESULTS

Overall, the event ran smoothly and was very successful.

For more information about the Car Rallies, go to the Walkerville All Cars Club - RallySA - Australian Rally Championship Websites.

 

In 2014 from 12th April to 11th May there will be a Classic Marathon Car Rally from Sydney to London.
For information about it, go to: Sydney to London Classic Marathon Rally
Community Events
Walkerville All Cars Club - Robertstown Car Rally 2012 Walkerville All Cars Club - Robertstown Car Rally 2011
Walkerville All Cars Club - Robertstown Car Rally 2009 Walkerville All Cars Club - Robertstown Car Rally 2010
Walkerville All Cars Club - Robertstown Car Rally 2007 Walkerville All Cars Club - Robertstown Car Rally 2008
Walkerville All Cars Club - Robertstown Car Rally 2006 Preview Walkerville All Cars Club - Robertstown Car Rally 2006
Walkerville All Cars Club - Robertstown Car Rally 2005 A Ride in a Rally Car after the 2005 Event
Walkerville All Cars Club - Robertstown Car Rally 2003 Walkerville All Cars Club - Robertstown Car Rally 2004
These pages best viewed at 800x600 and high-colour, using Internet Explorer 6.0 or Netscape 7.0 and above.
Last modified: July 30, 2015

Copyright © 2002

Site Map

Home